Command and Staff College,
Quetta, Pakistan

CHIEF INSTRUCTORS

Rank Name Duration Remarks
Senior Directing Staff
Lt Col O. B. S. F. Shore 20 Jun 1905 - 7 Apr 1906  
Lt Col A. C. M. Waterfield 24 Jun 1906 - 20 Oct 1912  
Lt Col A. M. S. Esmie 20 Sep 1909 -20 Jan 1912  
Lt Col A. Skeen 21 Jan 1912 -15 Sep 1914 ****
Brig Gen A. J. McCulloch 13 Jun 1919 - 11 Jul 1923  
Chief Instructors
Col J. F. S. D. Coleridge 10 Oct 1923 - 4 Nov 1925 *
Col A. A. Goschen 5 Nov 1925 - 15 Feb 1928 *
Col E. DE Burgh 16 Feb 1928 -31 Jan 1930 *
Col C. J. E. Auchinleck 1 Feb 1930 - 31 Aug 1932 *****
Col B. C. T. Paget 1 Sep 1932 - 5 Jun 1934 ****
Col C. D. Noyes 6 Jun 1934 - 6 Sep 1935 *
Col B. L. Montgomery 7 Sep 1935 - 28 Sep 1937 *****
Col H. B. D. Willcox 29 Sep 1937-27 Sep 1938 *
Col Sir O. W. H. Leese 28 Sep 1938 - 6 Feb 1940 *
Assistant Commandants
Col D. D. Gracey 7 Feb 1940 - 9 May 1941 ****
Col E. F. E. Armstrong 10 May 1941-30 Nov 1942  
Col W. J. Crocker 1 Dec 1942 - 27 Oct 1945  
Col H. A. Hughes 28 Oct 1945 - 9 Jun 1947  
Col G. N. Carington Smith 10 Jun 1947 -15 Dec 1947  
Chief Instructors
Lt Col W. D. Wakely 26 Jun 1947 - 5 Dec 1947  
Col W. D. Wakely 1 Jun 1947 - 31 Dec 1950  
Col G. F. H. Archer 1 Jan 1951 - 6 Feb 1952  
Brig M. M. A. Baig 7 Feb 1952 - 28 Jan 1953 First Pakistani CI
Brig Altaf Qadir 21 Jan 1953 -19 Sep 1953 ***
Brig Mohammad Attiqur Rehman, MC 19 Sep 1953 -30 Jan 1956 ***
Brig Sahabzada Muhammad Yaqub Khan 31 Jan 1956 -27 Aug 1956 ***
Col Mahmud Jan 1 Jan 1957 - 30 Sep 1957 *
Col Abdul Hameed Khan 1 Oct 1957 - 17 Sep 1960 ***
Col Agha Ali Ibrahim Akram 17 Sep 1960-11 Sep 1965 ***
Brig Amjad Ali Khan Chaudhry, HJ 24 Apr 1966 -26 Feb 1967  
Brig Chowdhri Mohammad Shaukat Riza 27 Feb 1967 - 5 Feb 1969 **
Brig Chaudhri Nasir Ahmed 21 Feb 1969 - 4 Jun 1969 **
Brig Muhammad Nasrullah Khan 5 Jun 1969 - 14 Jul 1970 **
Brig Luqman Mahmood 15 Jul 1970 - 7 Jan 1973  
Brig Mohammad Ahmed, SJ 8 Jan 1973 - 16 Feb 1975  
Brig Sardar Farooq Shaukat Khan Lodi 17 Feb 1975 - 8 Aug 1976 ***
Brig Mohammad Iqbal 9 Aug 1976 - 6 Jun 1978 ***
Brig Jafar Khan 7 Jun 1978 - 25 Feb 1980  
Brig Ijaz Hussain Shah 25 Feb 1980 -23 Jun 1982  
Brig Syed Tanwir Husain Naqvi 24 Jun 1982 - 19 Jul 1984 ***
Brig M Amin Khan Berki, SI(M) 20 Jul 1984 - 22 May 1988 ***
Brig Syed Muhammad Amjad 23 May 1988 - 10 Jul 1990 ***
Brig Khalid Maqbool 11 Jul 1990 - 5 May 1992 ***
Brig Ahsan Saleem Hyat 6 May 1992 - 22 Jul 1994 ****
Brig Rizwan Qureshi 23 Jul 1994 - 2 Aug 1995 **
Brig Malik Arif Hayat 3 Aug 1995 - 8 Aug 1997 ***
Brig Ahmed Shuja Pasha 9 Aug 1997 - 24 Aug 1999 ***
Brig Mohsin Kamal 25 Aug 1999-21 Mar 2001 ***
Brig Azhar Ali Shah 22 Mar 2001-25 Sep 2002 **
Brig Shahid Ahmad 7 Oct 2002 - 16 Jul 2004  
Brig Muzammil Hussain 17 Jul 2004 - 28 Feb 2006 ***
Brig Muhammad Ijaz Chaudhry 12 Mar 2006 - 14 Aug 2008 ***
Brig Agha Masood Akram 15 Aug 2008 - 8 Aug 2010 **
Brig Sadiq Ali 11 Aug 2010 -14 Jan 2011 ***
Brig Nauman Mahmood 15 Jan 2011 - 24 Jul 2012  **
Brig Syed Aamer Raza 27 Jul 2012 - 30 Jul 2014  
Brig Muhammad Aamer Najam 31 Jul 2014 - 9 Aug 2016
Brig Jawwad Ahmed 10 Aug 2016 - To date